School Staff

Administration and Supporting Services:
Chief Executive Officer - Tracie Kennedy

Administrator - K-6 Elementary Education - Darice Hampton
Administrator - 7-12 Secondary Education  - Brian Stugart
Administrative Coordinator - William Deavor

Director of Special Education - Carrie Doyle

Administrative Assistant - Diana Miller
Administrative Assistant - Kristal Shade

Administrative Assistant (Human Resources) - Sonya Downing
Business Manager - Debra Mauck

Technology Director - Jeremy Rossman

Central Office Manager - Lorma Weaver

Building Assistant - Mary Jude Weaver

Social Worker - Melody Latsha
School Nurse - Jane Abbott

School Nurse - Lori Barner
Maintenance - David Duck, Lance Smith, Guila Mertz, Kurtis McCloskey, and Henry Geyer  
Van Drivers- Jerry Walker, Renee Holdren, and James Gill
Right To Know/Open Records - Tracie Kennedy

504 Plan Contact -Carrie Doyle


Food Service
Food Service Director - Kathy Miller
Head Cook -  Heather Hoey   

Point-of-Sale Coordinator - Margaret Thomas

Food Service Assistant-  Sue Walizer


Elementary
Kindergarten - Brian Muise, Brittany Hipple
Phase I - Grade 1 - Amy Rossman, Nittany Hinton
Phase I - Grade 2 - Nicole Spotts, Kiersey Hackenberg
Phase II - Grade 3 - Felicia Irvin, Heather Rogers
Phase II - Grade 4 - Amanda Blazina, Alexandria Gaydos 
 

Elemiddle:

Phase III - Grade 5 - Erin Thomas, Amy Hockenberry

Phase III - Grade 6 - Kathleen Bohl, Alicia Lamey

Phase IV - Grade 7&8 Social Studies - Arleen Parker

Phase IV - Grade 7&8 Science - Heidi Doyle 
Phase IV - Grade 7&8 Language Arts - Jodie Walizer
Phase IV - Grade 7&8 Language Arts - William Shetler
Phase IV - Grade 7&8 Math - Michael Fry 
 

Secondary:

English - Barbara Stoicheff, Jodie Walizer

Foreign Languages - Marie Shaw (German)

Mathematics - Broc Phillips, Michael Fry, William Deavor
Science/Environmental Studies - Robbie Weaver,Heidi Doyle, Jamie Fox 
Social Studies - Arleen Parker, Allyson Budrow    

K-12 Specialties:

Art - Jolena Treese

Art - Kim Corl
Art - Whitney Eck
Health and Physical Education - James Bitner, Tyler Koser
Secondary Music - Karen Strong
‚Äč
Elementary Music- Joe Mauck  
Agriculture - Chuck Bechdel

STEM - Donna Sorgen
High School Robotics/Computer Science- Grant Vassallo
Middle School Robotics - Jeremy Rossman
Stained Glass/Coding- William Deavor
Library - Rebecca McAnany  

Special Education Services:

Special Education Director - Carrie Doyle

Teacher - Angela Basalla

Teacher - Karen Sanders

Teacher - Kristi Bechdel
 
Teacher - Laura Crawford
Teacher - Justine Shady
Teacher - Kelly Day
Teacher - Christine Hill
Teacher - Lynette Kramer
Teacher - Kaylin Smith


Special Education Paraprofessionals - Shirene Bolink, Cheryl Calzada,
Alicia Culvey, Rhonda Geisewite, Stacy Hunt, Hope Lamey, Patricia Leigey, Patsy Quay, Tanya Miller-Mitchell, Wendy Kerstetter, Shaylin Rossman, Tara Tressler, Chuck Walizer , Shannon Sycz, Kim Bohartz, Olivia Oechler, Michelle Stahl, Jen Miller  

School Psychologist Services - Penn State University Interns


Speech/Language Services - Barb Roberts, Penn State University
 

Occupational Therapy / Services - Tim McDonnell (OTR/L), Holly Montarsi(COTA)
 

Athletics

Wrestling Coach - Chuck Barner 

Golf Coach - Tyler Koser

Athletic Director - James Bitner
Volleyball Coach- Alexandria Gaydos  
 
Baseball Coach - Chuck Walizer


Title I / Instructional Support Team

Title I - Krista Courter, 
 Branden Zembower
IST/ESL - Kristin Barzona


Support:

Sugar Valley Concerned Citizens President - Carla McElwain
Charter School Teacher/Parent Association (CSTPA) - Tanya Hower

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.